skip navigation

River City Champions Cup


All games played at the Moorhead Sports Center

The Registration "River City Champions Cup" is not currently available.

The Registration "River City Champions Cup" is not currently available.

Boys Weekends TBD


2019 Dates

GIRLS WEEKENDS

Weekend 1

May 10-12

Girls 10u & 12u

- Open and Invite levels if enough teams

- 4 game guarantee

- 15 minute stop time periods

- Certified officials for all games

- NO gate fee

- $1250.00 per team

Weekend 2

May 17-19

Girls 14u

Girls 16u/H.S.

- Open and Invite levels if enough teams

- 4 game guarantee

- 17 minute stop time periods

- Certified officials for all games

- NO gate fee

- $1250.00 per team

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weekend 3

June TBD

Womens (18-25) Division

- 4 game guarantee

- 10 Skaters and 1 Goalie per team

- Two 25 minute running time periods

(clock will stop in the last 3 minutes if the score is within 3 goals)

- Penalty shots for all penalties

- Individual registration or Team registration

(registration info will be posted soon)

MAY 18-20 CHAMPIONS CUP TOURNAMENT NATIONAL DIVISION

MAY 18-20 CHAMPIONS CUP TOURNAMENT AMERICAN DIVISION


National Division Results

FINAL STANDINGS

1ST PLACE BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS

2ND PLACE  RIVER CITY SELECTS - BLACK

3RD PLACE  RIVER CITY SELECTS - SKY

4TH PLACE  BAKKEN OILERS

5TH PLACE   MINNESOTA MUSTANGS

6TH PLACE  FARGO LIGHTNING - WHITE


Friday Games

RIVER CITY SELECTS - BLACK  5  vs  FARGO  LIGHTNING -WHITE  3

RIVER CITY SELECTS -SKY 2 vs BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS 8

BAKKEN OILERS 6 vs MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 3

Saturday Games

RIVER CITY SELECTS - BLACK  1 vs BAKKEN OILERS  0

RIVER CITY SELECTS - SKY 3 vs FARGO LIGHTNING - WHITE

MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 1 vs BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS 5

RIVER CITY SELECTS - SKY 2 vs BAKKEN OILERS 7

RIVER CITY SELECTS - BLACK 2 vs BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS 7

MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 3 vs FARGO LIGHTNING - WHITE 3

SUNDAY GAMES

9:15 am FARGO LIGHTNING - WHITE 2  vs  MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 4   *MSC-N

9:45 am BAKKEN OILERS 4 vs RIVER CITY SELECTS - SKY  7  * MSC-S

1:15 pm BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS 6 vs RIVER CITY SELECTS - BLACK 3 *MSC-S

NATIONAL DIVISION STANDINGS

TEAM GAME 1 GAME 2 GAME 3 POINTS GF GA SEED
MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 0 0 1 1 7 14 6
RIVER CITY SELECTS  - BLACK 2 3 0 5 8 10 2
RIVER CITY SELECTS -SKY 0 2 0 2 7 16 4
BURGGRAF PUCK HOGS 2 2 2 6 20 5 1
BAKKEN OILERS 2 0 2 4 13 6 3
FARGO LIGHTNING - WHITE 0 0 1 1 7 13 5

 

American Division Results

FINAL STANDINGS

1ST PLACE  RIVER CITY SELECTS

2ND PLACE  FARGO LIGHTNING

3RD PLACE  MINNKOTA WILDCATS

4TH PLACE  MINNESOTA MUSTANGS


SATURDAY GAMES

MN MUSTANGS - ROBINSON 1 vs FARGO LIGHTNING - BLACK 8

RIVER CITY SELECTS -LANCTOT 10 vs WILDCATS 5

RIVER CITY SELECTS - LANCTOT 13 vs MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 1

FARGO LIGHTNING - BLACK 4 vs WILDCATS 2

SUNDAY GAMES

MINNESOTA MUSTANGS 4    vs  WILDCATS 7

RIVER CITY SELECTS - LANCTOT 5   VS   FARGO LIGHTNING - BLACK 2

11:00 am WILDCATS 7 vs MN MUSTANGS 3

11:30 am RIVER CITY SELECTS 3 vs FARGO LIGHTNING - BLACK 2

American Division STANDINGS

TEAM GAME 1 GAME 2 GAME 3 POINTS GF GA SEED
MINNESOTA MUSTANGS - ROBINSON 0 0 0 0 6 28 4
RIVER CITY SELECTS - LANCTOT 2 2 2 6 28 8 1
MINNKOTA WILDCATS 0 0 2 2 14 18 3
FARGO LIGHTNING - BLACK 2 2 0 4 14 8 2